English German
Quick Links
Info

The opinions, comments and viewpoints expressed in articles are solely those of the author and do not necessarily represent the views of the webmaster.

All press articles are still under copyright from the original source and provided for entertainment purposes and research only. If you wish to use copyrighted material from this site for your own purposes beyond the 'fair use' exception, you must obtain permission from the copyright owner.


» Oscars 2011 winners list: 'The King's Speech,' 'Inception,' 'The Social Network' win big

by Andrea Reiher, published on February 27, 2011 - 11:39 PM ET

he 83rd annual Academy Awards turned into a race to the big prize between "The Social Network" and "The King's Speech." Going into the Best Picture award, each film had three wins - "Social Network" for adapted screenplay, score and editing, "King's Speech" for original screenplay, director Tom Hooper and actor for Colin Firth.

"The King's Speech" ended up with the big prize, tying it for the most wins of the night with "Inception," which took home four technical awards.

The complete winners list:

Best motion picture of the year
"Black Swan"
"The Fighter"
"Inception"
"The Kids Are All Right"
"The King's Speech"
"127 Hours"
"The Social Network"
"Toy Story 3"
"True Grit"
"Winter's Bone"

Performance by an actor in a leading role
Javier Bardem in "Biutiful"
Jeff Bridges in "True Grit"
Jesse Eisenberg in "The Social Network"
Colin Firth in "The King's Speech"
James Franco in "127 Hours"

Performance by an actor in a supporting role
Christian Bale in "The Fighter"
John Hawkes in "Winter's Bone"
Jeremy Renner in "The Town"
Mark Ruffalo in "The Kids Are All Right"
Geoffrey Rush in "The King's Speech"

Performance by an actress in a leading role
Annette Bening in "The Kids Are All Right"
Nicole Kidman in "Rabbit Hole"
Jennifer Lawrence in "Winter's Bone"
Natalie Portman in "Black Swan"
Michelle Williams in "Blue Valentine"

Performance by an actress in a supporting role
Amy Adams in "The Fighter"
Helena Bonham Carter in "The King's Speech"
Melissa Leo in "The Fighter"
Hailee Steinfeld in "True Grit"
Jacki Weaver in "Animal Kingdom"

Best animated feature film of the year
"How to Train Your Dragon"
"The Illusionist"
"Toy Story 3"

Art Direction
"Alice in Wonderland"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
"Inception"
"The King's Speech"
"True Grit"

Achievement in Cinematography
"Black Swan"
"Inception"
"The King's Speech"
"The Social Network"
"True Grit"

Achievement in costume design
"Alice in Wonderland"
"I Am Love"
"The King's Speech"
"The Tempest"
"True Grit"

Achievement in directing
Darren Aronofsky, "Black Swan"
David O.Russell, "The Fighter"
Tom Hooper, "The King's Speech"
David Fincher, "The Social Network"
Joel and Ethan Coen, "True Grit"

Best Documentary Feature
"Exit through the Gift Shop"
"Gasland"
"Inside Job"
"Restrepo"
"Waste Land"

Best documentary short subject
"Killing in the Name"
"Poster Girl"
"Strangers No More"
"Sun Come Up"
"The Warriors of Qiugang"

Achievement in film editing
"Black Swan"
"The Fighter"
"The King's Speech"
"127 Hours"
"The Social Network"

Best foreign language film of the year
"Biutiful" (Mexico)
"Dogtooth" (Greece)
"In a Better World" (Denmark)
"Incendies" (Canada)
"Outside the Law" (Hors-la-loi) (Algeria)

Achievement in makeup
"Barney's Version"
"The Way Back"
"The Wolfman"

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)
"How to Train Your Dragon"
"Inception"
"The King's Speech"
"127 Hours"
"The Social Network"

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)
"Coming Home" from "Country Strong"
"I See the Light" from "Tangled"
"If I Rise" from "127 Hours"
"We Belong Together" from "Toy Story 3"

Best animated short film
"Day & Night"
"The Gruffalo"
"Let's Pollute"
"The Lost Thing"
"Madagascar"

Best live action short film
"The Confession"
"The Crush"
"God of Love"
"Na Wewe"
"Wish 143"

Achievement in sound editing
"Inception"
"Toy Story 3"
"Tron: Legacy"
"True Grit"
"Unstoppable"

Achievement in sound mixing
"Inception"
"The King's Speech"
"Salt"
"The Social Network"
"True Grit"

Achievement in visual effects
"Alice in Wonderland"
"Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1"
"Hereafter"
"Inception"
"Iron Man 2"

Adapted screenplay
"127 Hours," Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
"The Social Network," Aaron Sorkin
"Toy Story 3," Michael Arndt. Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich
"True Grit," Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
"Winter's Bone," Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini

Original screenplay
"Another Year," Mike Leigh
"The Fighter," Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson, Keith Dorrington.
"Inception," Christopher Nolan
"The Kids Are All Right," Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
"The King's Speech," David Seidler

Source: blog.zap2it.com

Printerfriendly version · Read 2841 times

Last Update: 10/01/2019 Twitter  Facebook  YouTube  Instagram  Tumblr  Privacy Policy GDPR  HiStats  Facebook Group Ellen Page Fans © 2006-2019 TeamEPO
news ellenpage career media interact site web fancorner profile biography quotes factsandtrivia faqs filmography demoreel awards charity otherprojects gallery videoclips audioclips messageboard fanarts fanlisting guestbook links listedat affiliates aboutepo changelog contact epofaqs legalnotice