An American Crime - Complete Cast & Crew

Directed by


Tommy O'Haver




Writing credits


Tommy O'Haver (written by) &


Irene Turner (written by)




Cast (in credits order)


Ellen Page

Sylvia Likens

Hayley McFarland

Jennifer Faye 'Jennie' Likens

Nick Searcy

Lester Likens

Romy Rosemont

Betty Likens

Catherine Keener

Gertrude Baniszewski

Ari Graynor

Paula Baniszewski

Scout Taylor-Compton

Stephanie Baniszewski

Tristan Jarred

Johnny Baniszewski

Hannah Leigh

Shirley Baniszewski (as Hannah Leigh Dworkin)

Bradley Whitford

Prosecutor Leroy K. New

Michael O'Keefe

Reverend Bill Collier

Carlie Westerman

Marie Baniszewski

Michelle Benes

Hope Orbach

Patricia Place

Mrs. Doyle

Calvin Keet

Mr. Doyle

Jeremy Sumpter

Coy Hubbard

James Franco


Brian Geraghty


Channing Nichols

Patty Ryan

Eliza Dean

Mary O'Connell

Michael Welch

Teddy Lewis

Evan Peters

Ricky Hobbs

Amy Ferguson

Sally Kent

Scott Eastwood

Eric (as Scott Reeves)

Will Carter

Officer Waters (as William Carter)

Edward James Gage



Baniszewski Dog

James Meehan

Defense Attorney (uncredited)

Paul Palo

Newspaper Reporter (uncredited)

Isabel Shaw

Juror (uncredited)



Produced By


Jocelyn Hayes


Pamela Koffler

Executive Producer

Hans C. Ritter

Co-Producer (as Hans Christian Ritter)

Katie Roumel


Kevin Turen


Christine Vachon


John Wells

Executive Producer

Henry Winterstern




Original Music By


Alan Ari Lazar

(as Alan Lazar)



Cinematography By


Byron Shah

(Director of Photography)



Film Editing By


Melissa Kent




Casting By


Anya Colloff


Judy Cook


Amy Mcintyre Britt


Michael V. Nicolo




Production Design By


Nathan Amondson




Art Direction By


Zach Bangma




Set Decoration By


Lisa Alkofer




Costume Design By


Alix Hester




Makeup Department


Mandy Danielle Benton

Additional Makeup

Marc Boyle

Additional Hair

Essie Cha

Additional Makeup

Daniel Curet

Hair Department Head

Jorjee Douglas

Makeup Department Head

Rebecca Perkins

Special Effects Makeup

Randa Squillacote

Key Hair Stylist

Nancy Stimac

Additional Hair

Liz Webster

Additional Hair (as Elizabeth Webster)



Production Management


Stuart Burkin

Executive In Charge Of Production

Beau J. Genot

Post-Production Supervisor

Jonathan Mccoy

Unit Production Manager



Second Unit Director Or Assistant Director


Lance Lanfear

Day Player First Assistant Director

Chad Rosen

First Assistant Director

Tessa Lyn Stephenson

Second Assistant Director

Frank Tignini

Second Second Assistant Director

Frankie Tignini

Second Second Assistant Director



Art Department


Isaac Amondson

Set Dresser

Rachel Amondson

Art Department Production Assistant

Bruce Bellamy

Set Dresser

Craig D. Bentley


Max Bozeman

Leadman (as Max K. Bozeman)

Nelson Bush


Michael A. Clark

Propmaker Gang Boss

Scott Cockerell

Assistant Property Master (as Scott C. Cockerell)

Billy Constantine


Juliane Crump

Conceptual Researcher

Scott Enge


David Esparza


Eduardo H. Esparza

Propmaker Gang Boss (as Eddie Esparza)

Brian Fernandez


Craig Handschu

Set Dresser

Ken Howland


Sean D. Jackson

Set Dresser

Roger Kelton

Construction Coordinator

Jina Kim


Scott Kitchen

Propmaker Foreman (as Scott A. Kitchen)

Chris Larsen

Set Dresser

Robert C. Moore


Jeffrey M. O'brien

Property Master

Doreen Parker


Chris Patterson

Set Dresser

Paul V. Picerni Jr.

On-Set Property (as Paul V. Picerni)

Kip Sawyer

Paint Foreman

Jamie Silverstein

Set Intern

Dan Thompson

Set Intern

Dennis J. Vannatta

Set Dresser (as Dennis Vannatta)

Helen Wilson


Adam C. Woods




Sound Department


Albert Aquino

Boom Operator

Vince Balunas

Adr & Dialogue Editor

Jeff K. Brunello

Sound Effects Editor

Dennis Carlin

Sound Utility

Daniel Colman

Sound Effects Editor

Mick Davies

Boom Operator

Bill Devine

Adr Recordist

Michael J. Fox

Adr Mixer

David Holmes

Sound Utility

Marti D. Humphrey

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Chris M. Jacobson

Sound Re-Recording Mixer

Jack Levy

Supervising Sound Editor

Doug Madick

Foley Artist

Richard Partlow

Foley Artist (as Rick Partlow)

Scott Stolz

Sound Mixer

Steve Weiss

Sound Mixer

Ronald L. Wright

Boom Operator



Special Effects By


David Waine

Special Effects Coordinator



Visual Effects By


Travis Baumann

Flame Artist

Kristin Johnson

Digital Compositor

Kristin Johnson

Visual Effects Supervisor

Albert Mason

Visual Effects Producer

Christopher Stack

Imaging Supervisor: Digiscope





Lou Simon

Stunt Coordinator



Camera And Electrical Department


Jeb Banegas

Camera Intern

Amy Bojanowski

Additional Loader

Cris Borgnine

Additional Electrician

Richard W. Botchlet

Additional Best Boy Electric

Patrick Brennan

Lighting Board Operator

Nathaniel R. Brown

Additional Electrician (as Nate Brown)

Danielle C. Carroll

Additional Loader

Brian Christie

Dolly Grip

Jeff Clark

Steadicam Operator

Kelly Cummins

Second Assistant Camera

Jeanne Dear

Additional Company Grip

Guido Egger

Additional Company Grip

Eric Forand

Additional Gaffer

Michael Francisco

Additional Electrician (as Michael A. Francisco)

Samuel Buddy Fries

Camera Operator (as Bud Fries)

Stephen Furry

Best Boy Rigging Grip

Kevin C. Goff

Additional Second Assistant Camera: "B" Camera

Erik Gonzales

Additional Set Electrician

Jilliane Grodecki

Camera Intern

Timothy Hedgecock

Electrician (as Tim Hedgecock)

Mike Horan

Best Boy Grip (as Mike 'mega' Horan)

Paul Janossy

First Assistant Camera

Hunter Laizure


Heather Lea

First Assistant Camera: "B" Camera (as Heather Leroy)

Eric Lee

Still Photographer

Sabyn Mayfield

Key Grip

Wes Meilandt

Additional Electrician

Gerald Mermian

Additional Company Grip

Daniel Miller

Additional Company Grip

Cris Moris

Additional Electrician (as Chrisobal Moris)

Michael M. Mosley

Additional Electrician (as Mike Moseley)

Kevin Mucha

Additional Electrician

David Newbert


Elmer S. Osorio

Generator Operator (as Elmer Osorio)

Rich Paisley

Gaffer (as Richard Paisley)

Matt Perry

Rigging Best Boy

Michelle Pizanis

Loader: "B" Camera

Michelle Pizanis

Second Assistant Camera: "B" Camera (as Michele Pizanis)

Kelly Price

Additional Company Grip (as Kelly Prize)

Avi Roffman

Additional Electrician

Michael Roy

Rigging Gaffer (as Michael Victor Roy)

Aaron Schulte

Best Boy Electric

Kevin Sheedy

Additional Company Grip

Michael Silva

Additional Electrician (as Mike Silva)

Erik Solorio

Additional Company Grip

Travis Stewart


Daniel Taylor

Second Assistant Camera

Maxwell Thorpe

Grip Intern

Rick Tschudin

Additional First Assistant Camera: "B" Camera

Kenny Tucker

Additional Electrician

Jim West

Additional Company Grip

Matt Whitted

Grip (as Matthew Whitted)

Chad Wilson

Steadicam Operator



Costume And Wardrobe Department


Tiana Aiello


Lori Ayala-Read

Costume Supervisor (as Lori Reed)

Molly O'haver




Editorial Department


Stacy Katzman

Assistant Editor


Color Timer



Music Department


Spring Aspers

Music Supervisor

Ryan Gaines

Music Coordinator

David Low

Orchestra Contractor

Dean Menta

Music Editor

Ashley Miller

Executive In Charge Of Music

Michael Nowak


Larry Rench


Casey Stone

Music Scoring Mixer



Transportation Department


Michael Perrotti

Transportation Coordinator



Other Crew


Carlos A. Aragon

Location Manager

Matt Baker

Key Set Production Assistant (as Matthew Baker)

Greg Bernstein

Legal Services

Maryellen Blair

Assistant To Producer

Meghan Burchfield

Production Assistant

Yee Yeo Chang

Assistant To Producer

Marjorie Chodorov

Production Accountant

Sarah Clifford

Head Animal Trainer

John Patrick L. Crum

Production Assistant

Chris Disher

Assistant To Director

Sean P. Galvin

Set Production Assistant

Paul Jaconi Biery

Production Coordinator

Eloy Lara

Key Set Medic

Joanna Lara

Assistant Production Coordinator

Jan Mcwilliams

Script Supervisor

Beth Newbauer

Assistant To Producer

Hans C. Ritter

Head Of Production (as Hans Christian Ritter)

Karen Roberts

Post-Production Accountant

Kristina Santoro

Key Assistant Location Manager/Scout

Lou Simon

Fight Choreographer

Fiona Walsh

Production Assistant





Hugh Dancy

Special Thanks

Billy Mulligan

Special Thanks

Kirsten Smith

Special Thanks

John Waters

Very Special Thanks



Last Update: 10/11/2015 Twitter  Facebook  YouTube  Instagram  Tumblr  Donation  HiStats © 2006-2015 TeamEPO
news ellenpage career media interact site web fancorner profile biography quotes factsandtrivia faqs filmography demoreel awards charity otherprojects gallery videoclips audioclips messageboard fanarts fanlisting guestbook links listedat affiliates aboutepo changelog contact epofaqs legalnotice